Marketing

Open House Ideas: 25 That Still Pay Off After Everyone Leaves

We sorted 139 open house ideas from the top results; 17% cover who came and what comes next. 25 ideas, a checklist and follow-up scripts.

By

· 22 min read

Contents
  1. The short answer: the open house ideas worth your afternoon
  2. What we found: 139 open house ideas, sorted by when they happen
  3. Before the day: 6 ideas that get the right people there
  4. The home: 4 ideas for the hour before you open the door
  5. At the door: 6 sign-in ideas that give you a usable list
  6. During the open house: 3 ideas, and what we’d skip
  7. After: 6 follow-up ideas, and the templates
  8. Questions to ask open house visitors
  9. Open house checklist for realtors
  10. Open house follow-up email and text templates
  11. A note on rental showings
  12. What we’d do
  13. FAQ
  14. Sources

The open house ideas that pay off are the ones that leave you with a list of who came and a reason to contact each of them the same day: a sign-in sheet with a QR code on it at the door, three questions about the home search, and a follow-up email and text before the evening’s out. Signs, food and staging get people through the door. They don’t tell you who walked through it. Print a free open house sign-in sheet with your own QR sign-in on it, and the list is legible by the time you lock up.

Our view: most open house idea lists are about the four hours of the open house, and the value is in the four days after it. Buyers still go: in NAR’s latest buyer survey, 48% used open houses in their search and 5% met their agent at one, 13% among buyers aged 18 to 26 (NAR, 2026 Generational Trends). But an afternoon of visitors you can’t name or reach afterwards is an afternoon spent on the seller’s behalf only.

We checked how the advice is weighted. On 24 October 2026 we sorted every numbered idea on the six real estate idea lists that Google’s top results and AI Overview show for “open house ideas”: 139 ideas, of which 24 (17%) are about collecting visitors’ details or following up. 99 are about getting people there or the event itself. Redfin’s numbered list has none (it covers follow-up in a separate section). (Disclosure: Reallyo publishes this blog and makes the free sign-in sheet, flyer and QR code tools linked here.)

The short answer: the open house ideas worth your afternoon

StageThe idea that paysWhyFree tool
BeforeGive the home its own website and point every flyer, sign and post at itOne page with the photos, price and your contact form, which you can updateSuperlisting (first one free)
BeforeA flyer and a sign rider, each with a QR code to that websiteThe flyer gets read at home that night; the code gets them backFlyer maker, QR code generator
At the doorA printed sign-in sheet with a QR sign-in on itPaper for people who won’t scan, a legible list from those who doSign-in sheet
At the doorThree questions: agent, pre-approval, timingThey sort your follow-up for youSame tool
AfterA same-day email and text that mention the homeThe research on lead response favors speedTemplates below
AfterA visitor report to the seller by MondayIt’s what the seller remembers about your open house
Skip the reading

Which open house idea should you start with?

4 questions, 15 seconds.

Question 1 of 4

Does the home have its own website yet?

Question 2 of 4

How do visitors sign in at your open houses now?

Question 3 of 4

What happens to the list after the open house?

Question 4 of 4

When is your next open house?

Your answer

Start with the home's own website

Every flyer, sign rider and invitation needs one address to send people to, and a portal page puts them a tap away from other homes and other agents. Superlisting builds a property website from the listing link, with the gallery, your listing video, a map and a contact form that sends inquiries to you. Your first one is free; unlimited property websites are $29 a month. Build it before you print anything, then put a QR code to it on the flyer and rider.

Build the home's website free

Your answer

Fix the sign-in first

A list you can't read is a list you can't follow up. Print a branded sign-in sheet with your own QR sign-in in the corner: visitors who'd rather type sign in on their phone, and everyone else still has a pen. Ask three questions (agent, pre-approval, timing) and put it on the kitchen island, not a side table. It's free, with no account and no watermark.

Make my sign-in sheet free

Your answer

Follow up the same day

The visitors who came on Saturday are warm on Saturday. Write one line of notes per visitor as they leave, send a short email and text before dinner that mention something they said, and call the unrepresented, pre-approved visitors first. If the list lives on paper, the QR sign-in gives you a spreadsheet in one click instead.

Get the free QR sign-in

Get new posts on open houses and listing marketing

New guides on open houses, signs, flyers and listing websites for agents, by email when we publish them.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

What we found: 139 open house ideas, sorted by when they happen

We read each list in full and put every numbered idea in one of five stages: before (promotion, signs, invitations, timing), the home (staging, curb appeal, cleaning), the event (greeting, food, music, giveaways, themes, livestreams), capture (sign-in and getting contact details) and after (follow-up and CRM work).

ListIdeasBeforeHomeEventCaptureAfter
HousingWire22120712
Curb Hero (sign-in app)40991183
Paperless Post291021313
Redfin1013600
Virtual Staging AI1230711
MLSimport26621422
Total1394116581311

The one list with a real capture section is Curb Hero’s, and Curb Hero sells an open house sign-in app, so 11 of the 24 capture and follow-up ideas come from a vendor with a reason to write them. Take it out and the other five lists, 99 ideas between them, give 13 (13%) to the part of the open house that produces clients. Most of their advice is good. It just stops at the door.

We also asked ChatGPT and Gemini for open house ideas on 24 October. Both opened with themed events and food (ChatGPT’s first idea was a coffee bar called “Coffee & Closings”) and put follow-up last. Neither cited a source. One run each, so treat that as a snapshot, not a pattern.

How we sorted them: one reader, one pass, every numbered heading in exactly one stage. Borderline calls are written down: a raffle counts as an event unless the list frames it as a reason to sign in, and MLSimport’s QR code idea counts as capture because its first bullet is a sign-in code at the front door. Unnumbered sections aren’t counted. The full list with each idea’s stage is in this article’s research folder.

Before the day: 6 ideas that get the right people there

1. Give the home its own website, and point everything at it. Every flyer, sign rider, social post and invitation needs one address to send people to, and a portal page puts the visitor a tap away from other homes and other agents. Superlisting builds a property website from the listing link, with a full-screen gallery, your listing video, a map and a contact form so “Buyers reach you, not a portal’s lead queue”. The address can be the street name, like 8-kassian-ct.superlisting.co, or your own domain. Its free plan is “1 listing: its website and open house sign-in”, and unlimited property websites are $29 a month (homepage, checked 24 October 2026). Build it before you print anything.

2. Put the open house in the MLS the day you set the date. Buyers’ agents plan their clients’ weekends from it, and a date entered on Friday morning misses the agents who planned on Thursday.

3. Print a flyer that’s built to be read later. Nobody reads a flyer in the house they’re standing in. They read it in the car or on the kitchen table that night, next to three others. Put the address and price in large type, three checkable facts and a QR code to the home’s website on it. Our flyer maker has an Open House template with a QR code to the home’s website, and our open house flyer examples go through what belongs on one.

4. Put a QR code on the sign rider and a window card on the door. People drive past on Saturday and look the home up on Sunday. A static code to the home’s website, made with our free real estate QR code generator, keeps working after the open house is over. Our guide to QR codes on real estate signs covers sizes and where each code should point.

5. Invite the neighbors to an hour of their own. HousingWire and Curb Hero both list a neighbors-only preview, and it’s the idea we’d keep from the “event” pile. Knock on the doors on either side and across the street a few days before, and offer them the first hour. They come anyway, and an hour of their own means you can talk to them before the buyers arrive. Ask what they love about the street, and you’ve got the best lines for the listing description.

6. Send the home’s link to your own list. Past clients, people who asked about the area and the sellers you’re still talking to. A personal note with one photo and the time beats a mass email, and the people who reply are your first calls on Monday.

The home: 4 ideas for the hour before you open the door

7. Walk it as a buyer the night before. Lights on in every room, the thermostat set, the bins out of sight, every door that sticks noted. Then do it again an hour before you open.

8. Put the facts in the room where the question gets asked. A tent card in the kitchen with the appliance ages, one by the stairs with the year built, taxes and HOA. Paperless Post’s list suggests tent cards and framed floor plans. Buyers ask the same five questions all afternoon, and a card answers them while you’re talking to someone else.

9. Lock away valuables and medicines. In NAR’s 2024 safety survey, 5% of residential members said a client reported a theft during an open house (NAR 2024 Member Safety Report). Ask the seller to clear jewelry, prescriptions, keys and mail, and to take photos of anything they leave out.

10. Don’t host it alone, and check the exits. 17% of residential members in the same survey felt unsafe hosting an open house alone. NAR’s own tips say to have “at least one other person working with you”, to check every room for exits on arrival, to tell someone you’ll call in every hour, and not to “assume that everyone has left the premises at the end of an open house” (NAR safety tips, a 2012 page in NAR’s archive).

At the door: 6 sign-in ideas that give you a usable list

11. Print the sign-in sheet with a QR code on it. Paper and QR codes each lose people. Some visitors won’t scan anything, and a clipboard gives you handwriting you can’t read and puts every earlier visitor’s phone number in front of the next one. Agents on Reddit say both: “Tried sign in sheets and couldn’t read half the names, the other half were fake” (r/realtors, one agent’s experience). Our free open house sign-in sheet prints your logo, photo and colors on a US Letter sheet, twelve visitors to a page, and puts your own QR sign-in in the corner. Visitors who scan sign in on their own phone, and only someone with your private results link can see the list.

12. Put the sign-in where people stop, and greet them first. A sheet on a side table in the dining room gets skipped. Put it on the kitchen island or by the door, say hello, tell them the layout (“kitchen’s through there, bedrooms are upstairs”), then mention the sheet. A request after a welcome works better than a clipboard before one.

13. Ask three questions, not ten. Are you working with an agent? Are you pre-approved? When are you hoping to buy? Every extra column is a visitor who skips the sheet. There’s more on what to ask, and what never to ask, below.

14. Put a tablet by the door when it’s busy. The QR sign-in opens on an iPad or any tablet too. Leave it at the door with the paper sheet beside it, and there’s a button after each visitor to sign in the next person.

15. Make a new sign-in for each open house. One list per property and date means you know which home each visitor saw, and the follow-up can mention it. Rather have a blank copy? There’s a free printable open house sign-in sheet in three layouts: Standard, Simple and Buyer details.

16. Ask everyone to sign in, but don’t make it the price of entry. NAR says a buyer “simply visiting an open house” doesn’t need to sign a written buyer agreement, and the host agent working for the seller doesn’t need one with them (NAR consumer guide). The California Association of REALTORS® legal team calls signing in “the best practice” and also says “Signing the OHNA-SI is not a condition of entering the open house” (C.A.R., via SDMLS). Visitors pushed to sign at the door write fake details. Check your state’s and your broker’s rules for what you have to hand visitors.

During the open house: 3 ideas, and what we’d skip

17. Keep the food simple. Water, coffee and something that doesn’t crumble or stain: wrapped cookies, not a cheese board. If the home has a fire pit or a big kitchen, a small touch that shows it off is worth it; a catered party draws people who came for the catering.

18. Write one line per visitor as they leave. “Loved the yard, worried about the commute.” “Neighbor, three doors down, thinking of selling in spring.” Those notes are what makes a follow-up email sound like you remember them, because you do.

19. Describe the home, never the visitor. Theme ideas are fine when the theme is the house: the porch, the garden, the kitchen. Avoid any that are aimed at a kind of buyer. Gemini’s list suggested a scavenger hunt “If you are targeting families”. Market the yard, not a family. The Fair Housing Act protects familial status along with race, color, national origin, religion, sex and disability.

What we’d skip: the raffle. A sign-in sheet that needs a prize to get filled in fills up with people who want the prize, and you’ve added a drawing to run. A welcome and a short sheet get the sign-ins that matter.

After: 6 follow-up ideas, and the templates

20. Email every visitor the same day. In a Harvard Business Review study of 1.25 million sales leads at 42 US companies, firms that tried to contact a lead within an hour “were nearly seven times as likely to qualify the lead” as those that waited even an hour longer (HBR, 2011). Those were sales inquiries, not open house visitors, but the direction holds: Saturday afternoon beats Monday morning. Templates are below.

21. Text the people who gave you a phone number. One at a time, from your own phone, with their name and something from your notes. A text is read; a group message is deleted.

22. Call the unrepresented, pre-approved visitors first. The three questions sort your list: no agent and pre-approved are your first calls; no agent and “just looking” get the email and a monthly update; neighbors get a note about what the home sold for later.

23. Send visitors who already have an agent a short thank-you, and leave it there. They came with someone. Offer to send their agent the disclosures, and that’s it.

24. Report to the seller by Monday. How many came, how many had agents, what they said about the price and the rooms, and what you’ll do this week. Sellers judge an open house by the report, because they weren’t there.

To give the seller more than your own impressions, hand visitors our open house feedback form and report what buyers said in their own words.

25. Get the list into your CRM within the week, and keep a copy. The free QR sign-in deletes sign-ins 90 days after you create it, so download the spreadsheet first. The list is also a record of who was in the house and when, which is why NAR’s safety tips say to “Have all open house visitors sign in.” Before you cold-call a number on the National Do Not Call Registry, ask your broker: we found no regulator guidance on whether an open house sign-in counts as an inquiry under the FTC’s rule.

Questions to ask open house visitors

Ask about the home search, never about the person. These are the ones we’d use, in roughly the order a conversation reaches them:

  • “Have you had a chance to look around, or would you like the quick tour?” An opener that gives them control.
  • “What caught your eye about this one?” Their answer is the first line of your follow-up email.
  • “How does it compare with the others you’ve seen?” It tells you what they’re weighing it against, and how far into the search they are.
  • “Are you working with an agent?” On the sheet, and worth asking aloud. It decides how you follow up.
  • “Have you talked to a lender yet?” Gentler than “are you pre-approved”, and it’s the same question.
  • “Do you need to sell a home before you buy?” It’s the difference between a buyer this month and a buyer in the spring, and a listing lead if they say yes.
  • “When would you like to be moved by?” Timing, without asking about their life.

Never ask about children or plans for children, religion, where someone is from, their accent, health or disability, or who’ll be living with them. Those touch characteristics the Fair Housing Act protects, the answers aren’t yours to act on, and having asked can look like it. If a visitor volunteers something (“we’ve got three kids”), talk about the home: “the bedrooms are all upstairs, and the yard’s fenced.” Gemini’s answer to our questions prompt suggested asking whether visitors are “moving from out of the area”; we’d ask “Is this neighborhood new to you?” and talk about the area instead.

Open house checklist for realtors

Print this or copy it into your notes. It’s the order we’d work in.

The week before

  • The home’s website is live, and the link works on a phone.
  • Open house date and time entered in the MLS.
  • Flyers printed with a QR code to the website; rider and window card made.
  • Neighbors invited to their own first hour; your list sent the home’s link.
  • The seller asked to clear valuables, medicines, keys and mail.
  • A colleague booked to host with you, and someone told you’ll check in hourly.

The day before

  • Sign-in sheet printed (two pages if you expect a crowd), with a fresh QR sign-in on it.
  • Tent cards for the kitchen and stairs: taxes, HOA, year built, appliance ages.
  • Directional signs, if your HOA or town allows them.
  • Phone charged; the QR sign-in’s results link saved somewhere you can find it.

An hour before

  • Lights on, thermostat set, blinds open, bins out of sight.
  • Every room and exit walked; deadbolts unlocked for a fast way out.
  • Sign-in sheet and pens on the kitchen island; tablet at the door if you’re using one.
  • Water and wrapped snacks out; flyers by the door, not on the sheet.

After the last visitor

  • Every room and the backyard checked before you lock up.
  • One line of notes per visitor while you remember.
  • Same-day email and text sent.
  • Seller report by Monday; the list in your CRM within the week.

Open house follow-up email and text templates

Change the parts in brackets, and put one real detail from your notes in every message. A template that reads like a template gets the same reply as one.

The follow-up email (unrepresented visitor):

Subject: [Street name] this afternoon

Hi [Name],

Thanks for coming by [address] today. You mentioned [the yard / the commute / the second bedroom], so here’s [the survey showing the lot line / the drive time to downtown at 8am / the floor plan with measurements].

The full photos, price and details are on the home’s page: [link]. If you’d like a second look without the crowd, I can open it for you this week.

[Your name] [Phone] · [Brokerage]

The follow-up email (neighbor):

Subject: Thanks for stopping by [address]

Hi [Name],

Good to meet you at [address] today. I’ll let you know how it goes, and if you’re ever curious what your own home would sell for, I’m happy to put the numbers together. No obligation, just the comparables.

[Your name]

The follow-up text:

Hi [Name], it’s [your name] from the open house at [street]. Thanks for coming by. Here’s the home’s page with the floor plan you asked about: [link]. Happy to answer anything.

The second text, three or four days later:

Hi [Name], [your name] again. [The price changed / There’s another open house Sunday 1 to 3 / A similar home two streets over just listed]. Want me to send it over?

Send each one yourself. Our guide to open house sign-in apps covers the apps that send follow-ups automatically, and what each one’s terms say about who else gets your visitors’ details.

A note on rental showings

Open houses are a sale-listing habit, but group showings for rentals work the same way: one sign-in per showing, name and a phone or email, and the move-in date instead of pre-approval. The same rule applies at the door: ask about the home search, not the person. Screening criteria belong in the application, applied the same way to every applicant, not in a conversation at the door. Our guide to tools for scheduling rental showings covers the booking side.

What we’d do

Build the home’s website first, and print every flyer, rider and window card with a QR code to it. Invite the neighbors to the first hour. Print the sign-in sheet with your QR sign-in on it, three questions, and put it on the kitchen island with a pen. Write one line per visitor as they leave, send the email and text before dinner, call the unrepresented pre-approved visitors on Sunday, and send the seller a report on Monday. Skip the raffle.

Property websites · Superlisting Every listing deserves its own website. Paste a listing link and Superlisting builds a website for the property in seconds: 21 designs, your own link or domain, inquiries straight to you. Unlimited for $29/mo, and your first one is free.

FAQ

What are some good open house ideas for realtors? The ones that leave you with a usable list: a printed sign-in sheet with a QR sign-in on it, three questions about the home search, notes on each visitor, and a same-day follow-up email and text. Before the day, give the home its own website and put a QR code to it on the flyer and sign rider. Invite the neighbors to an hour of their own.

Are open houses a good idea? For the agent, usually yes. In NAR’s latest buyer survey 48% of buyers used open houses in their search and 5% met their agent at one (13% of buyers aged 18 to 26). 59% of sellers who used an agent said the agent held an open house. Only 5% of buyers found the home they bought through a yard sign or open house sign, so an open house works best as a way to meet buyers and neighbors, not as the way a home sells.

What are good food ideas for an open house? Keep it simple and clean: bottled water, coffee and wrapped cookies or pastries. Avoid anything that crumbles, stains or needs plates. Food that shows the home off, like coffee in a big kitchen, is worth it; a catered spread draws people who came for the food.

What should be on an open house checklist for realtors? The week before: the home’s website, the MLS entry, flyers and a sign rider with QR codes, neighbor invitations, valuables cleared and a colleague booked. The day before: the sign-in sheet and QR sign-in, tent cards and signs. An hour before: lights, temperature, exits and the sheet on the kitchen island. After: check every room, write notes, send same-day follow-ups and report to the seller.

What questions should a realtor ask at an open house? Whether they’re working with an agent, whether they’ve talked to a lender, whether they need to sell first, and when they’d like to move. Add what caught their eye and how it compares with others they’ve seen. Never ask about children, religion, where someone is from, disability or who’ll live with them.

What do you say in an open house follow-up email? Thank them for coming, mention one thing they said about the home, send something useful about it (a floor plan, measurements, the drive time), link the home’s page, and offer a private second look. Send it the same day.

What should an open house follow-up text say? Who you are, which open house, thanks, one link they asked for, and an offer to answer questions. Send it from your own phone, one person at a time, and only to visitors who gave you a number.

Do visitors have to sign in at an open house? No. NAR says a buyer simply visiting an open house doesn’t need to sign a buyer agreement, and the California REALTORS® legal team says signing its open house form “is not a condition of entering the open house”. Ask everyone to sign in, and make it easy with a QR code, but don’t block the door.

Free syndication & listing marketing

List Once. Syndicate and Market your listings. Everywhere.

Reallyo sends your rental to Zillow, Apartments.com and the rest of its 19-site rental network, then turns it into a listing page, a video, social posts and flyers. Free for one active listing, no card.

Sources

Related articles